Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)

Transceiver.png
Donor Partner:
Language:
Category:
Media:
Platform:
Admin Fee: €151.00
SKU: G-48450
Description: 

The GLC-LH-SMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via single-mode or multimode optical fiber.

 

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-LH-SMD=, without any additional equipment.

 

Benefits for Organisations

 

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organisation. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

 

Major Capabilities

This model operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans up to 10 km and spans up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over multimode fiber, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

 

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

 

Support

 

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

 

Obtaining This Product

 

ENCLUDEit might request additional information to verify that your organisation matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. When your request has been approved, you will receive a confirmation email from ENCLUDEit. Your product will be delivered within eight weeks. For details, see The Cisco Donation Programmeme.

 

 

Requirements:

 

•           Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

•           Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Price: €151.00